VISA Requirements

Entry visa for foreigners

The visa is federal permission for a foreigner to enter Brazil. For most countries, it is only issued overseas; but for some, a visitor’s entry and permanence in Brazilian territory is authorized for a determined amount of time, defined according to the purpose of the trip.

However, all foreigners who wish to stay longer in Brazil or who were born in countries that do not have an agreement with Brazil’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs should request a visa. It is advisable to consult necessary requirements beforehand, because the process may take a few days to be completed.

The visas are granted to foreigners who come to Brazil for reasons that include diplomatic missions, official trips, tourism, to visit friends and family, business, students, participation in sport and artistic events, as well as their presence in international seminars and conferences.

The foreign visitor shall fill in the Visa Request Form, available in Portuguese, Spanish, French and English, individually, that is, even if the tourist is taking a minor, said minor shall fill in his/her own form. And if the minor is coming to Brazil without his/her parents or guardian, he/she needs to present an authorization with the signature of both parents.

The request for an entry visa to Brazil can be made at any Brazilian consulate overseas. A fee must be paid, which varies according to the type of visa requested and the amount of time the tourist will remain in the country.

It is important to remember that the passport must be valid for at least six more months, from the date the visa is requested. A recent 3×4 or 5×7 colored photo with white background must also be presented.

When is the visa not required

It is possible to enter and remain in the country for a specific period of time without a visa so long as the visitor’s passport is valid. This permission is derived from diplomatic agreements signed between Brazil and some countries, and it is classified according to the purpose of each trip.

Bearers of Diplomatic passports currently do not need any type of visa or authorization to enter Brazilian national territory if they are from the following countries: Germany, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Colombia, Denmark, Ecuador, Spain, Great Britain/RU, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, the S. M. Order of Malta, Paraguay, Peru, Portugal, San Marino, Senegal, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Uruguay and the Vatican. But if they are from countries, such as South Africa, Albania, Angola, Armenia, Barbados, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Chile, South Korea, Ivory Coast, Costa Rica, Croatia, Egypt, El Salvador, Slovakia, Slovenia, Finland, France, Gabon, Guatemala, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Hungary, India, Iceland, Malaysia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Netherlands/Holland, Panama, Poland, Dominican Republic, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, St. Thomas and Prince, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela and Vietnam, they have the right to temporary permission for up to 90 days to enter and remain in the country without a visa. If they come from the Philippines or Cuba, they can stay for up to 180 days; and for 30 days, if they are from Guiana or China.

Bearers of Official Passports or Work Passports can enter the country freely if they are from: Germany, Belgium, Denmark, Great Britain/RU, Greece, Ireland, Luxembourg, Norway, the S. M. Order of Malta, Portugal, San Marino, Senegal, Switzerland and the Vatican. And they can remain for up to 90 days without a visa if they are from: South Africa, Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Barbados, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Chile, Colombia, South Korea, Ivory Coast, Costa Rica, Croatia, Egypt, El Salvador, Ecuador, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Finland, France, Gabon, Guatemala, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Hungary, India, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Malaysia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Netherlands/Holland, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Dominican Republic, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, St. Thomas and Prince, Sweden, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Venezuela and Vietnam; for 30 days, if they are from China or Guiana; and for up to 180 days, if they are from Austria, the Philippines, Peru and Tunisia.

Visitors traveling with common Passports, on tourism, can enter and remain in the country for up to 90 days if they are from: South Africa, Germany, Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Slovenia, Spain, Philippines, Finland, France, Great Britain/RU, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Morocco, Monaco, Namibia, Norway, New Zealand, The S. M. Order of Malta, Netherlands/Holland, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Sweden, Switzerland, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay and the Vatican. However, tourists from: Germany, Angola, Armenia, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Cameroon, China, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, Egypt, El Salvador, Slovakia, Gabon, Guatemala, Guiana, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Mozambique, Dominican Republic, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, St. Thomas and Prince, Senegal and Vietnam, should invariably apply for the visa in their home country.

Tourists coming from Venezuela can enter and remain in the country for up to 60 days without any need for a visa.

Bearers of common Passports, but who are on business, may enter and remain in Brazil for up to 90 days without a visa, if they are from any of the following countries: South Africa, Germany, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Chile, Colombia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Slovenia, Spain, Philippines, Finland, France, Great Britain/RU, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Morocco, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, New Zealand, The S. M. Order of Malta, Netherlands/Holland, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Sweden, Switzerland, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay and the Vatican. However, if they are from: Albania, Andorra, Angola, Armenia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Cameroon, China, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, Egypt, El Salvador, Slovakia, Gabon, Guatemala, Guiana, Guinea Bissau, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mozambique, Namibia, Panama, Dominican Republic, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, St. Thomas and Prince, Senegal, Ukraine, Venezuela and Vietnam, they shall request the visa in their home country prior to departure.

Some countries do not maintain diplomatic relations with Brazil, and therefore, Diplomatic, Official and Work Passports are not accepted, and the visa is only granted to tourist or business visitors, under Brazilian “laissez-passer”. The countries included in this group are: Bhutan, Central African Republic and Taiwan.

The Visa Request form must be filled out for all of the following countries – regardless of the type of passport and the purpose of the trip -, before departure from their home country. They are: Afghanistan, Antigua and Barbuda, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bahrain, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bosnia, Botswana, Brunei, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Canada, Qatar, Kazakhstan, Chad, Cyprus, Singapore, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Cook Islands, North Korea, Djibouti, Dominica, Arab Emirates, Eritrea, United States, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji Islands, Gambia, Ghana, Georgia, Granada, Guinea, Equatorial Guinea, Haiti, Yemen, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Yugoslavia/Serbia and Montenegro, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati Islands, Kuwait, Laos, Lesotho, Latvia, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Lithuania, Macau, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives Islands, Mali, Malta, Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Mauritius Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldavia, Mongolia, Myanmar/Burma, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Palestine Authority, Papua/New Guinea, Pakistan, Kenya, Kyrgyz, Rwanda, Solomon Islands, Western Samoa, St. Lucia, Saint Christopher-Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sierra Leon, Seychelles Islands, Syria, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Swaziland, Sudan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, East Timor, Togo, Tonga, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu Islands, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

Should you have any doubts about obtaining a visa to enter Brazil, contact the local or nearest Brazilian consulate. The information written above is subject to change, serving only as a preliminary general orientation to the foreign traveler. When planning a tour or business trip, it is indispensable consulting the Brazilian diplomatic offices in your country. It is worth remembering that all country in the world request visas for those who are going there to work.

google custom search on Tourism Brazil
Tourism Brazil thrives on the knowledge of the community. Got a tip, photo or even a guide on a place you been to in Brazil? We will love to hear from you!

Leave a Reply